Accident Summary Nr: 102092.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated while cleaning conveyor belt an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286896.015 | 11/16/2017 | 311615 | Jcg Industries, Inc. Dba Koch Foods |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning chicken residue from a conveyor belt and drive sprockets of a spiral in-feed conveyor that was running. As the employee used a short spray wand to reach into the danger area, his rain coat became caught by the equipment's moving parts. The employee's right hand was pulled into a nip point and lacerated. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286896.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |