Accident Summary Nr: 102087.015 - Two of employee's fingers are partially amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286891.015 | 12/21/2017 | 335122 | Advanced Lightning Technology |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of commercial, industrial, and institutional electric lighting fixtures. He was operating a lathe to perform blunting and threading operations on a shaft. As the machine was in operation, the employee positioned his left hand near some moving parts. He sustained the partial amputation of two finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286891.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |