Accident Summary Nr: 102084.015 - Employee is caught between concrete mold and pouring cart, i

Accident Summary Nr: 102084.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283478.01512/15/2017327390Valmont Utility

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was packing concrete into a mold for a utility pole. The employee caught his upper right hip and upper left pelvis between the pole and a concrete pour cart. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cart, Caught Between, Concrete, Hip, Mold, Pelvis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283478.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction