Accident Summary Nr: 102082.015 - Employee is killed due to crushing injuries from a vehicle r

Accident Summary Nr: 102082.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286872.01501/09/2018213112Fq Truck Operator Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 8, 2018, Employee #1 was transporting water from an oil and gas site to be re-used at a different location. Wintery mix conditions were present. As Employee #1 went down the hill, ahead of the final switch-back curve, he lost control of the truck. The vehicle went over the guardrail and down the hillside. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries inside the cab and was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: Crushed, Roll-Over, Truck, Vehicle, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1286872.015 44 M Fatality