Accident Summary Nr: 102081.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by a dump truck tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285736.015 | 12/13/2017 | 238990 | J & J Enterprises Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2017, an employee was dumping concrete and asphalt using a Ford F800 dump truck. Once the employee dumped all the material, he lowered the truck bed back down and noticed that the tailgate was not closing properly due to the locking pin chain on the left side being in the way. The employee attempted to move the chain with his left hand and that's when the tail gate came down on his hand. The employee sustained broken bones, and dislocation to his left hand. The employee was admitted in the hospital to under go surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1285736.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |