Accident Summary Nr: 102080.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271687.015 | 10/26/2017 | 238160 | Rsb Construction Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on a building's low-sloped roof and engaged in roofing work. As he screwed down a metal roof sheet, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271687.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |