Accident Summary Nr: 102079.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286859.015 | 12/28/2017 | 311613 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was changing a tire on a mobile auger when he suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286859.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |