Accident Summary Nr: 102077.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation to his fingers while mol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252283.015 | 08/03/2017 | 337920 | Omnimax Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Scallop Press, DSCM-2X6.5-3X8, Serial number 9949-B, making tails for the patio rafters. The employee had made about 60 tails. As he put the material in the press, he pushed the two hand control buttons to complete the cycle. The employee tried to pull the finished part, but the cycle repeated and the blade blocks closed. His right index finger and middle finger got caught between the blade blocks, causing an amputation of his index finger to the first knuckle and a laceration to the middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to the health clinic where he was treated and released the same day. Upon inspection, the point of operation was not guarded properly and the two hand control did not have the anti-repeat feature functional at the time of the accident which caused the serious injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252283.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |