Accident Summary Nr: 102076.015 - Employee falls through hole and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286577.015 | 01/08/2018 | 238220 | The Canada Company |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was repairing a leak on an HVAC duct when he stepped on a board that covered a hole. The board broke, and Employee #1 fell through the hole to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1286577.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |