Accident Summary Nr: 102074.015 - Employee is injured during metal heat treating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286818.015 | 01/09/2018 | 333512 | Hardinge Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 5, 2018, an employee was heat treating metal parts. Employee treated some parts, rinsed them, inspected them, realized they needed to be retreated, dipped them in a combustible dip, then re inserted the parts into a molten salt bath. When the parts were re-dipped into the molten salt the liquid in the threads went from a liquid to a vapor state, which pushed molten salt out of the bath onto the employee. The employee received second and third degree burns to his hands, arms and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286818.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heat treating equipment operators |