Accident Summary Nr: 102057.015 - Employee's leg is amputated after he is struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 102057.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261091.01509/01/2017484110Bbng Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general local freight trucking. He had gone to an organic farming company to pick up a load of produce. As he was walking along inside a cooler, he was struck by a forklift driven by a worker for another firm. He sustained the amputation of his lower right leg. The narrative did not state whether the amputation was made above or below the knee. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261091.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy