Accident Summary Nr: 102057.015 - Employee's leg is amputated after he is struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261091.015 | 09/01/2017 | 484110 | Bbng Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general local freight trucking. He had gone to an organic farming company to pick up a load of produce. As he was walking along inside a cooler, he was struck by a forklift driven by a worker for another firm. He sustained the amputation of his lower right leg. The narrative did not state whether the amputation was made above or below the knee. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261091.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |