Accident Summary Nr: 102053.015 - Employee is burned by an arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 102053.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254579.01508/14/2017485111San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Abstract: At 8:06 a.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was engaged in relocating the 600-volt MUNI lines from the middle to the side from the top of his work truck. The employee was using a non-insulated socket wrench to losing the lines for relocation and the tool came too close to the line. An arc flashed was created and the employee suffered minor electrical burns to the face.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254579.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers