Accident Summary Nr: 102046.015 - Employee is shot by sandblaster and his calf is punctured

Accident Summary Nr: 102046.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1285985.01501/09/2018238320Lehn Painting Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a painting company, were preparing to sandblast the inside of a confined space. Employee #1 was assigned to handle the hose, and Coworker #1 was assigned to tend the blasting pot. Coworker #1 engaged the pot before Employee #1 was ready to handle the hose, and pressurized air and sand struck Employee #1 and punctured his calf. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Confined Space, Construction, Hose, Leg, Material Handling, Puncture, Sand Pot, Sandblasting, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1285985.015 37 M Hospitalized injury