Accident Summary Nr: 102046.015 - Employee is shot by sandblaster and his calf is punctured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285985.015 | 01/09/2018 | 238320 | Lehn Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a painting company, were preparing to sandblast the inside of a confined space. Employee #1 was assigned to handle the hose, and Coworker #1 was assigned to tend the blasting pot. Coworker #1 engaged the pot before Employee #1 was ready to handle the hose, and pressurized air and sand struck Employee #1 and punctured his calf. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285985.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |