Accident Summary Nr: 102045.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Dump Truck Trailer And Mat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286622.015 | 09/27/2017 | 484121 | B. Mcferren & Son Trucking |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was attempting to dump a load of scrap metal. Another truck was also dumping a load, but while the load was elevated, that driver moved the trailer forward to release the load. The elevated load moved erratically and the trailer tipped over onto the employee's cab, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286622.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |