Accident Summary Nr: 102045.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by dump truck trailer and mat

Accident Summary Nr: 102045.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286622.01509/27/2017484121B. Mcferren & Son Trucking

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was attempting to dump a load of scrap metal. Another truck was also dumping a load, but while the load was elevated, that driver moved the trailer forward to release the load. The elevated load moved erratically and the trailer tipped over onto the employee's cab, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Falling Object, Hydraulic Lift, Struck By, Trailer, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286622.015 58 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer