Accident Summary Nr: 102038.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while replacing a bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286585.015 | 11/28/2017 | 562920 | Fritz Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing and replacing a bearing on a conveyer. The employee put his finger in the bolt hole to check the alignment, and the bearing assembly fell. Employee#1's finger was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286585.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |