Accident Summary Nr: 102036.015 - Employee catches fingers in hydraulic press resulting in amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286563.015 | 01/04/2018 | 316998 | Buckingham Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was making an adjustment to the hydraulic climber bender machine. The employee partially amputated his right middle finger when he caught it between the loose steel block that he was holding and the top of the machine. The employee also sustained a fracture to his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286563.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |