Accident Summary Nr: 102036.015 - Employee catches fingers in hydraulic press resulting in amp

Accident Summary Nr: 102036.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286563.01501/04/2018316998Buckingham Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was making an adjustment to the hydraulic climber bender machine. The employee partially amputated his right middle finger when he caught it between the loose steel block that he was holding and the top of the machine. The employee also sustained a fracture to his right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fracture, Hydraulic Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286563.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified