Accident Summary Nr: 102033.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262628.015 | 09/07/2017 | 236210 | Jpc Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was giving direction to another employee who was turning off the site lamps used for overnight work. As the employee turned to walk away after providing the directions to employee at the field lights, he was struck by a John Deere 850K WLT Bulldozer that was backing up. The roughly 45,000 pound bulldozer backed up over the employee crushing numerous bones in the body. Backup alarms were audible and the operator turned around to view in the direction of travel, but did not observe the employee who may have been standing in a blind spot. The employee received fractures to face, orbital fractures, numerous fractures to the legs and hips, and inevitably death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1262628.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |