Accident Summary Nr: 102032.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple sprains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281306.015 | 11/30/2017 | 1761 | 238160 | 317718952 - Brandon M Carignan |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential building. As he installed Tiger Paw synthetic felt underlayment onto the 8 to 12 pitch roof, he fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back, hip, and shoulder sprains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1281306.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |