Accident Summary Nr: 102031.015 - Employee Is Killed In Flash Fire While Cleaning With Solvent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285305.015 | 12/06/2017 | 7538 | 811111 | 106823 - Styline Diesel Service Center Inc |
Abstract: On November 26, 2017, an employee was cleaning the walls of a service pit using a solvent cleaner when a flash fire from solvent vapors occured in the service pit and engulfed the employee causing burns to the upper torso. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285305.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |