Accident Summary Nr: 102027.015 - Employee is hospitalized after ingesting coil cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 102027.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260725.01509/01/2017531311Imperial Valley Housing Authority

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, a lead technician, was supervising maintenance crews. On the previous day, Employee #1 had poured coil cleaner into a Gatorade bottle, intending to take it home and use the cleaner to clean his personal AC unit. He placed the bottle in his truck, and the next morning when he arrived for work, he grabbed the bottle from his truck and put it in the break room refrigerator. The employee went into the break room and took a drink from the Gatorade bottle, forgetting that it contained coil cleaner and not Gatorade. Employee #1 suffered from epiglottal/uvula swelling as a result of the ingestion of sodium hydroxide present in the coil cleaner. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 failed to follow the companys written chemical handling procedures that warned against storing or transferring any liquid/chemical/substance into any other container that is not labeled for that purpose.

Keywords: Chemical, Cleaning Fluid, Maintenance, Process Safety, Sodium Hydroxide, Throat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260725.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Household appliance and power tool repairers