Accident Summary Nr: 102023.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures leg and ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 102023.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281003.01512/05/2017236115Lorton Mitchell Custom Homes

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was engaged in a home renovation. He was on the roof, which had a 6 to 12 pitch, and was operating a circular saw and installing roof sheathing when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 first struck the ground, a fall height of 10 feet, and then fell into a swimming pool that was being constructed, for a total fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg laceration and ankle injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Laceration, Leg, Pool, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1281003.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: