Accident Summary Nr: 102023.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures leg and ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281003.015 | 12/05/2017 | 236115 | Lorton Mitchell Custom Homes |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was engaged in a home renovation. He was on the roof, which had a 6 to 12 pitch, and was operating a circular saw and installing roof sheathing when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 first struck the ground, a fall height of 10 feet, and then fell into a swimming pool that was being constructed, for a total fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg laceration and ankle injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1281003.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |