Accident Summary Nr: 102022.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286460.015 | 01/08/2018 | 238160 | Melanson Company, Inc., The |
Abstract: At 9:13 a.m. on January 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a roof repair for a two-story commercial building. He was walking backward and installing insulation when he reached the roof's edge and tripped over a 10-inch parapet. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to five neck vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286460.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |