Accident Summary Nr: 102019.015 - Employee's thumbs are amputated in spot welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286442.015 | 01/02/2018 | 561320 | Poch Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting the tips on the Sciaky Spot Weld Machine M192, Machine Number 10106 and Model number EPQ.2-30-100-18, when his thumbs were crushed between the welding tips. The employee suffered bilateral distal amputation with tuft fractures on both right and left thumbs. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286442.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |