Accident Summary Nr: 102017.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286437.015 | 01/08/2018 | 332311 | Morton Buildings Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 2018, an employee was working as a yard worker for a truss manufacturer. He was working on the unload side of a purlin machine. His coworker, the operator of the purlin machine, was on the load side. The two were running pieces of wood 4.9 meters 16 feet) long through the purlin machine. The pieces of wood were 38 by 89 millimeters (nominally, 2 inches by 4 inches) in dimension. The employee reached his hand near the hydraulic-powered plate positioner or carriage to unjam a board. He sustained the amputation of the ring finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286437.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |