Accident Summary Nr: 102016.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel plate and incurs fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286432.015 | 01/08/2018 | 238220 | Jth Engineering Llc |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on December 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a torch to cut pipe flanges from a .75-inch steel plate positioned on metal sawhorses. When he attempted to climb onto the steel plate to complete the work, the plate fell and struck his right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right foot and left thighbone
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286432.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |