Accident Summary Nr: 102015.015 - Employee operating cement mixer has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 102015.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284290.01512/12/2017238340T. Nickolas Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. He was operating a cement mixer when his hand became caught in the unguarded opening at the bottom of the machine. The machine's rotating blade lacerated his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. His left index finger required amputation at the knuckle.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Concrete Mixer, Construction, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1284290.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: