Accident Summary Nr: 102014.015 - Roofer falls and incurs multiple fractures and brain swellin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273925.015 | 10/30/2017 | 238160 | Phd Roof Doctors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a new municipal building. He had used a heavy duty Werner Fiberglass Extension Ladder, Model 31, Type 1A, 300-pound capacity, to climb to the rooftop, which had a 4/12 pitch. As he stepped off the ladder, he slipped and fell to the concrete sidewalk below, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for five broken ribs, seven broken teeth, a broken jaw, and brain swelling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273925.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |