Accident Summary Nr: 102010.015 - Employee falls from rack and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286409.015 | 01/05/2018 | 493110 | Chic Events, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 2017, an accident occurred at a warehouse. The employer was in the process of moving from current warehouse to a new warehouse in another city. Because of this, they were disassembling pallet racks to move to the new location. An employee was removing the plywood deck material from the first level of the pallet rack. During this work, he fell from the rack, approximately 8 feet, to the concrete floor below and fractured his vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286409.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |