Accident Summary Nr: 102009.015 - Employee sanitizing equipment scalds leg and groin areas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286410.015 | 01/04/2018 | 311511 | California Dairies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:12 a.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was sanitizing a ladle with a steam hose and the hose coupling was loose and came off. The employee was struck by steam escaping from the hose and suffered scalding injuries to his legs and groin. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286410.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |