Accident Summary Nr: 102008.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation when caught in ro

Accident Summary Nr: 102008.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282646.01512/12/2017517910Verizon Maryland Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 was running cable for an optical network terminal. In order to run the cable, Ethernet wire, and power supply, the employee had to drill through the wall of the existing home, using a Milwaukee half inch hammer drill/driver. Employee #1 placed a 0.375 inch drill bit into the drill and hand tightened the chuck. He then pushed the trigger on the drill, while holding the chuck and the drill bit caught his glove, pulling his ring and pinky finger on his left hand into the chuck of the drill. The pinky finger on his left hand was amputated from the finger nail to the knuckle, and his ring finger was dislocated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Drill, Finger, Glove, Hand Tool, PPE, Rotating Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282646.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: