Accident Summary Nr: 102008.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation when caught in ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282646.015 | 12/12/2017 | 517910 | Verizon Maryland Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1 was running cable for an optical network terminal. In order to run the cable, Ethernet wire, and power supply, the employee had to drill through the wall of the existing home, using a Milwaukee half inch hammer drill/driver. Employee #1 placed a 0.375 inch drill bit into the drill and hand tightened the chuck. He then pushed the trigger on the drill, while holding the chuck and the drill bit caught his glove, pulling his ring and pinky finger on his left hand into the chuck of the drill. The pinky finger on his left hand was amputated from the finger nail to the knuckle, and his ring finger was dislocated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282646.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |