Accident Summary Nr: 102007.015 - Employee sustains facial fractures when kicked by a horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265761.015 | 09/20/2017 | 711219 | Doug O'Neill Racing Stable, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 5, 2017, Employee #1 was assigned to jog horses for the Assistant Trainer. After jogging the stallion, the horse was returned to the 12 by 12 foot cinder block wall stall. The metal ring on the bottom of the horses halter was clipped using a 2.5 foot bungee cord with self-closing spring loaded clips, and then clipped to a metal hook at the center back of the stall. At the entrance of the stall, there was a barrier chain at the front opening. The employee had secured the stallion to the bungee cord on the wall, and then removed the lead line and stud chain. The horse was tied so that when employees had to exit or enter the stall, they were exposed to the rear of the horse. While exiting the stall to duck under the chain barrier, the horse kicked the employee, causing numerous facial fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, but then transferred to a larger facility, where she was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265761.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |