Accident Summary Nr: 102005.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102005.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272579.01510/23/2017238220Liberty Fire Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 2017, an employee was installing sprinkler heads in the ceiling. The employee opened the door to the unfinished elevator shaft, stepped in and fell approximately 45 feet, and was killed by blunt force injuries to head and torso.

Keywords: Elevator Shaft, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1272579.015 31 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: