Accident Summary Nr: 102003.015 - Employee falls from wall and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286279.015 | 01/05/2018 | 238130 | Gustavo Hernandez |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in erection work at a one-story multifamily residential building project. He was walking on top of the walls and preparing to install roof joists when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for leg fractures (fibula and tibia).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1286279.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |