Accident Summary Nr: 102003.015 - Employee falls from wall and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 102003.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286279.01501/05/2018238130Gustavo Hernandez

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in erection work at a one-story multifamily residential building project. He was walking on top of the walls and preparing to install roof joists when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for leg fractures (fibula and tibia).

Keywords: Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Leg, Residential Construction, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1286279.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: