Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102001.015 - Employee Is Caught Between An Excavator And Cuttings Box

Accident: 102001.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1286386.01501/03/2018Trinidad Drilling, L.P.

At 10:00 p.m. on December 17, 2017, an employee was helping to remove cuttings f rom a cuttings box. The employee was caught between an excavator and the cutting s box. The employee sustained a fractured left arm and ribs.

Keywords: arm, caught between, excavator, fracture, rib, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1286386.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported