Accident Summary Nr: 101996.015 - Press brake operator fractures hand when caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286336.015 | 01/05/2018 | 331221 | Sweet Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on January 2, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of conveyors and conveying equipment. He was operating a 1,745-kilonewton (175-ton) Cincinnati Model Number 175PF10 hydraulic press brake to run parts. He was bending a 25-millimeter (1-inch) flange bend on both sides of a piece of galvanized steel. The piece was 1.80 meters (71 inches) long and 140 millimeters (5.5 inches) wide. His left hand slipped between the upper die and the piece being run. His hand was caught between the die and the piece. He sustained four fractures in his left hand. He was hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286336.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |