Accident Summary Nr: 101995.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by dump truck trailer and mat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286335.015 | 09/27/2017 | 423930 | Upstate Shredding Weitsman Recycling |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was dumping a load of scrap metal. While Employee #1 was sitting in the cab of his truck, another truck began to dump its load, which malfunctioned when the driver moved the trailer forward while it was still elevated. The second truck's trailer began to sway erratically, causing it to tip over onto Employee #1's cab. Employee #1 was crushed and killed as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286335.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |