Accident Summary Nr: 101992.015 - Employee's looses fingernails when caught in rollers of prin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286308.015 | 01/03/2018 | 493120 | Lineage Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a printing press. A cardboard box being printed jammed in the rollers. The employee reached into the running nip points of the printing press rollers to pull out the cardboard box. His glove became caught in between the rollers and pulled his hand into the machine, crushing his third and fourth fingertips. He hit the E-stop and the supervisor helped wrap his hand. The employee was taken to the hospital, where a partial surgical amputation was done to pull the skin over the tips of fingers, resulting in the loss of his fingernails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286308.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |