Accident Summary Nr: 101991.015 - Employee using power saw has thumb amputated in kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286198.015 | 01/05/2018 | 238130 | C. W. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work on the roof of a new two-story residential structure. He was operating a Skilsaw SPT77WM(L) power saw to make a 20 degree rip cut in a roof joist. The saw kicked back and the blade struck and amputated his thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the thumb amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1286198.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |