Accident Summary Nr: 101991.015 - Employee using power saw has thumb amputated in kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 101991.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286198.01501/05/2018238130C. W. Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work on the roof of a new two-story residential structure. He was operating a Skilsaw SPT77WM(L) power saw to make a 20 degree rip cut in a roof joist. The saw kicked back and the blade struck and amputated his thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Electric Saw, Kick Back, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Struck By, Thumb, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1286198.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: