Accident Summary Nr: 101989.015 - Employee's hand burned by liquid propane gas spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285273.015 | 12/28/2017 | 424990 | Chartwell Staffing Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee working for a temporary staffing agency was assigned to work at a packaging and fulfillment operation. The employee was working as a forklift driver. He had held that job for about six months. He was fueling his forklift with liquefied petroleum gas from a bulk tank. The fuel line was connected to a portable tank secured on his forklift. As he finished the fueling process, the employee took off his protective gloves. He then began to disconnect the hose from the portable tank. As the he did this, propane started to spill from the hose onto his unprotected hand. He sustained second-degree burns. The supervisor was able to shut off the line. The employee stated that although he was trained to wear the gloves throughout the fueling process, he had always taken them off to disconnect the hose when the fueling process was finished. He was treated at a hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285273.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |