Accident Summary Nr: 101983.015 - Employee operating nail gun shoots his leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286291.015 | 01/05/2018 | 236115 | Timber Works Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a pneumatic nail gun to erect wood frames on the second floor of a multifamily residential building that was being constructed. As he knelt down, the tip of the nail gun made contact with his leg, and the pressure caused a nail to shoot out and puncture his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1286291.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |