Accident Summary Nr: 101981.015 - Employee spills molten aluminum during pouring operations an

Accident Summary Nr: 101981.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286285.01512/14/2017332721Fittings, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2017, an employee was pouring molten aluminum metal into a mold when it spilled onto him, burning the employee's foot and ankle. The lever that closed the mold was not fully engaged. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Molten Metal, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286285.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction