Accident Summary Nr: 101980.015 - Employee is burned in compressor flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286287.015 | 01/05/2018 | 213112 | Murphy Oil Corporation Company - Usa |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 2, 2018, two employees were working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. They were checking on a three-stage compressor. Employee #2 activated a manual dump switch to help dump some liquid, both condensate and moisture. Approximately two to three seconds later, the compressor shut down. As Employee #1 stayed near the third stage scrubber, Employee #2 walked to the control panel to troubleshoot the issue. At this time, Employee #1 noticed a flash of light, and flames surrounded him. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands and face in the flash fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days, and Employee #2 was not hospitalized. It is not clear what injuries, if any, Employee #2 sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286287.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |