Accident Summary Nr: 101978.015 - Employee installing light fixture sustains electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258362.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238210 | Hurt Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multi-employer construction project. He was installing a light fixture when he sustained an electric shock. His injury was mild and he did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1258362.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |