Accident Summary Nr: 101974.015 - Delivery employee slips on ice and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286249.015 | 01/05/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was working as a rural carrier. The employee walked to the vehicle across an icy driveway after delivering a package. The employee slipped and fell. The employee sustained fractured right radius and ulna wrist bones that required hospitalization and surgical repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286249.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |