Accident Summary Nr: 101972.015 - Employee's finger is crushed requiring surgical amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286230.015 | 01/05/2018 | 321920 | Ongweoweh Scs St. Louis Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting lumber with a board trim saw, inside of a pallet manufacturing facility. The employee was working alone, operating a Smart Products Manual Trim Saw (No model/serial numbers observed on the unit). Employee #1 positioned a 3.5 inch by 3.5 inch lumber stock of an unknown length to the fence used by the manual saw. He smashed his right ring finger between the metal fence and lumber and the right ring finger was surgically amputated above the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286230.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |