Accident Summary Nr: 101971.015 - Employee is struck by front end loader and sustains internal

Accident Summary Nr: 101971.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286199.01512/13/2017213111Xtreme Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 10, 2017, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter for a front end loader operator while the operator was attempting to use the loader to push casing, that had become askew, back onto a pipe rack that was adjacent to a cat walk. The employee placed himself in a blind spot between the front end loader's pipe grappler attachment and the skate operator's shed in order guide the loader operator into position. After losing sight of Employee #1, the loader operator pivoted the loader, striking the employee with the pipe grappler, and pinning him against the skate operator's shed. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his liver and bruising to his abdomen. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Front End Loader, Laceration, Liver, Obstructed View, Pipe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286199.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well