Accident Summary Nr: 101971.015 - Employee is struck by front end loader and sustains internal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286199.015 | 12/13/2017 | 213111 | Xtreme Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 10, 2017, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter for a front end loader operator while the operator was attempting to use the loader to push casing, that had become askew, back onto a pipe rack that was adjacent to a cat walk. The employee placed himself in a blind spot between the front end loader's pipe grappler attachment and the skate operator's shed in order guide the loader operator into position. After losing sight of Employee #1, the loader operator pivoted the loader, striking the employee with the pipe grappler, and pinning him against the skate operator's shed. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his liver and bruising to his abdomen. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286199.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |