Accident Summary Nr: 101968.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and falls 10 feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286207.015 | 01/03/2018 | 327110 | Cerco I, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance on a furnace in the maintenance shop. The employee had determined that the motor on the furnace was faulty and needed to be changed. The employee placed a step ladder next to a work table, and climbed up the step ladder to access a beam, and walked across the beam to access the motor. The employee began performing maintenance on the motor, but the motor was still energized and the employee received an electrical shock. This electrical shock caused the employee to fall approximately 8' 5" to the work table located below, resulting in a fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286207.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |