Accident Summary Nr: 101963.015 - Employee amputates finger while leaving employer's garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285061.015 | 12/12/2017 | 237310 | Transportation - Tdot - Union County |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a county transportation department, was leaving the employer's garage when his forefinger became caught inside quick release equipment and was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285061.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |