Accident Summary Nr: 101961.015 - Employee dismantling racks falls and fractures his neck

Accident Summary Nr: 101961.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284283.01512/07/2017238910Cardinal Paint And Powder

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1 was dismantling steel storage racks at a manufacturing plant. He was working at elevation and using fall protection. In order to reposition himself, Employee #1 disconnected his safety lanyard. As he did so, he fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured neck.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lanyard, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1284283.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: