Accident Summary Nr: 101960557 - Employee died from developing occupational asthma

Accident Summary Nr: 101960557 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30495937212/17/200128990Lipo Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died from a catastrophic rupture of the aortic arch, causing his pericardial sac to fill up with blood. The employee had high blood pressure, up to 80 percent blockage of various arteries due to plaque build-up, and necrosis of tissue in the aortic arch area. There does not appear to be any occupational cause for his death.

Keywords: RUPTURE, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304959372 Fatality Other Occupation not reported